Joshua Parrott
Parrott, circa 2010
- Missing Since 05/28/2010
- Missing From Vidor, Texas
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Age 22 years old
- Height and Weight 5'7, 135 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Parrott has tattoos on his arms, back and abdomen. His head was shaved at the time of his disappearance.
Details of Disappearance
Parrott was last seen on video surveillance footage at the Country Pantry convenience store on Orange Street in Vidor, Texas at 3:00 p.m. on May 28, 2010. He went inside and asked to use the phone because he was having problems with his vehicle. Parrott was referred to a pay phone outside the store, which he he used to call his wife. He has never been heard from again.
On May 29, car was later found at the intersection of Orange Street and Sergeant Street and was impounded. After it was located, Parrott's wife reported him missing. Their relationship is described as "strained" and Parrott reportedly had a history of dropping out of sight for days at a time.
Police stated Parrott was involved in the Aryan Circle, a White supremacist prison gang that's a spinoff of the Aryan Brotherhood, and that he was on parole at the time of his disappearance and lived in the 3800 block of Tram Road. Authorities believe his disappearance is connected to "other criminal activity" and that he may be dead. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Orange County Sheriff's Office 409-769-6391
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 23, 2024; casefile added.