Joshua Robert Applestill
Applestill, circa 2019; Applestill in the clothes he was wearing when he disappeared
- Missing Since 02/09/2019
- Missing From Corbett, Oregon
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Age 32 years old
- Height and Weight 5'6, 135 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A black, gray and white plaid button-down hooded jacket, a black shirt, and black pants with a green stripe down each leg. A photo of Applestill in those clothes is posted with this case summary.
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, blue eyes. Applestill's nickname is Josh.
Details of Disappearance
Applestill was last seen at a bonfire party on Larch Mountain Road near the snow gate in Corbett, Oregon on February 9, 2019. He left his identification, wallet and other belongings behind at home and has never been heard from again.
Applestill's family does not believe he left of his own accord, as they don't think he would have abandoned his son. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Multnomah County Sheriff's Office 503-988-4300
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 4, 2026; casefile added.