Joshua Ryan Wellman
Wellman, circa 2015; Wellman's tattoos
- Missing Since 11/11/2015
- Missing From Cedar Rapids, Iowa
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 07/29/1980 (46)
- Age 35 years old
- Height and Weight 5'5, 175 pounds
- Medical Conditions Wellman has a history of drug abuse, including marijuana and methamphetamine. He went through a rehabilitation program but relapsed, and at the time of his disappearance he was in an outpatient treatment program.
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Wellman has tattoos on both arms, including the word "Hope" running down his forearm arm, a spiderweb on the inside of his elbow. and other tattoos; photos of his tattoos are posted with this case summary. His nickname is Josh.
Details of Disappearance
Wellman was last seen in Cedar Rapids, Iowa on November 12, 2015. That morning his sister dropped him off for an appointment with the Area Substance Abuse Council, an outpatient treatment program he was attending. Before he got out of the car he told her, "It was really nice to see you today," which she found odd; they saw each other regularly and he didn't usually express affection in this way.
Authorities subsequently learned that he spent much of the day manufacturing methamphetamine for sale and having contacts with potential buyers. A friend of Wellman's called him at 9:30 p.m. that day. Wellman told his friend he was at his mother's apartment (he was staying with her at the time) with several other people and that he wanted those people to leave. This is the last time anyone heard from him.
Wellman's mother didn't get home from work until 10:00 p.m. on November 12, and when she arrived home, Wellman wasn't there but there was a stuffed animal sitting in the kitchen. She thought he might have gotten it for his eight-month-old daughter, whom he had visitations with. He never returned to the apartment and has never been heard from again.
Wellman's mother and sister reported him missing on November 16; they were concerned by his lack of contact and the fact that his backpack which he always carried with him was left behind in his mother's home.
Authorities have heard reports from people in the drug culture that Wellman was murdered and his body disposed of, but they have been unable to verify the accounts as they lacked details. There are multiple suspects in the case, but none of them have been publicly named.
His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Cedar Rapids Police Department 319-286-5375
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 3, 2024; casefile added.