Joshua Scott Adams

Adams, circa 2013; Tattoo on Adams's arm

  • Missing Since 05/20/2013
  • Missing From Jefferson, Georgia
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Age 25 years old
  • Height and Weight 6'2 - 6'3, 200 - 240 pounds
  • Medical Conditions Adams has a history of drug abuse, namely prescription drugs and cocaine. He graduated from an addiction treatment program two weeks before his disappearance.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) White 2009 Chevrolet Malibu (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Adams has tribal tattoos on his upper arm and chest; a photo of the arm tattoo is posted with this case summary. He has a tattoo of the name "Ava" on his right foot. His nickname is Josh.

Details of Disappearance

Adams was last seen in Jefferson, Georgia on May 20, 2013. That day, he left home driving his white 2009 Chevrolet Malibu. Later that day, he cashed a personal check for $400; he'd stolen the check from his parents. He has never been heard from again.

That same day, Adams's car was found abandoned in a pasture next to a pond on his family's land, on Brockton Loop Road near Jefferson. He sometimes went fishing there. His cellular phone, wallet, identification and $25 in cash were inside the car. A neighbor called the police to report that the car was there and that the fence to the property was open.

On May 24, Adams's shoes were found on the banks of the pond, a few hundred yards from where the car had been found. Police searched the area with cadaver dogs and even drained the lake, but found no other evidence.

Authorities got several leads from Adams's cellular phone. Records showed he called one man five times on the day of his disappearance, but the man denied having spoken to him and refused to cooperate with the investigation. Another man admitted to speaking to Adams at 9:00 a.m., but he wouldn't say what their conversation was about.

Two weeks before he went missing, Adams completed a six-week drug rehabilitation program in Battle Creek, Michigan. His family stated he has no history of leaving home without warning and they think he may have begun using drugs again prior to his disappearance.

His case is being investigated as a homicide. It remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Jackson County Sheriff's Office 706-387-6043

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 20, 2019; details of disappearance updated.