Joshua Scott Curry
Curry, circa 1994
- Missing Since 11/25/1994
- Missing From Mountain View, Hawaii
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 03/24/1974 (49)
- Age 20 years old
- Height and Weight 5'10, 140 pounds
- Medical Conditions Curry was addicted to heroin at the time of his 1994 disappearance. He may also have been suffering from depression.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Blond hair, blue eyes. Curry has a dragon tattoo on his upper right arm and his left ear is pierced. His nickname is Josh.
Details of Disappearance
Curry was last seen by his mother on November 25, 1994 as she dropped him off at his apartment. Curry resided in Mountain View outside of Hilo on the Hawaiian island of Oahu at the time. He did not own a telephone, so his mother gave him change to call her from a pay phone the following day. Curry has never been heard from again.
Curry's former girlfriend, Sequoya Vargas, was raped and murdered in August 1993. Her body was never found. Curry saw her at a party the night before she was killed and he told his mother they discussed a possible reconciliation. He was scheduled to be a witness at Sequoya's murder trial in 1994, but he disappeared before testifying.
Richard Damian Serrano was convicted in connection with Sequoya's death and received a sentence of life in prison. Jason McCubbins and Matthew Gibbs, who participated in the murder, cooperated with authorities and received lighter sentences.
Curry's statements to investigators regarding Sequoya's case have remained sealed since his disappearance, and it isn't clear whether his disappearance is related to his testimony regarding Sequoya's murder.
In October 1994, a month before he was last seen, Curry told his mother he was addicted to heroin. He was also apparently depressed at the time, but it's unclear whether he chose to leave voluntarily.
His life had allegedly been threatened prior to his disappearance. Six men confessed to his murder in 1994, but they have never been charged. Curry's mother believes he was the victim of homicide, but investigators are divided on the possible cause of his disappearance.
His former roommate apparently committed suicide on a California highway shortly after Curry was last seen. It is not known if he knew any details about Curry's case.
Curry studied English in college. His favorite foods are spaghetti and burritos, and he is good at cooking and electronics. Curry enjoys music. He is described as a friendly, fun-loving person.
His disappearance remains unsolved; Curry's family believes he was murdered, but the police are investigating his case as that of a missing person rather than a homicide.
Investigating Agency
- Hawaii County Police Department 808-961-2211
. .