Jovann Luis Vergara

Vergara, circa 2019

  • Missing Since 12/09/2019
  • Missing From Springfield, Massachusetts
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Hispanic
  • Age 21 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'6 - 5'7, 160 - 170 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A hooded sweatshirt, jeans and white sneakers.
  • Medical Conditions Vergara is a type one diabetic and insulin-dependent. He left his insulin behind.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic male. Light brown hair, green eyes. Vergara has the names "Marie" and "Juana" tattooed on his chest, dollar signs with the initials "JV" tattooed on both earlobes, and a Pokemon tattoo on his body.

Details of Disappearance

Vergara was last seen at his stepfather's residence on Franklin Street in Springfield, Massachusetts on December 9, 2019. He called his mother from a number she didn't recognize, to say he had a ride and would be coming home to pick up clothing and $40 in cash. He left his wallet, insulin, phone, identification, money and other belongings behind and has never been heard from again.

Since his disappearance, Vergara hasn't sought medical treatment or filled any prescriptions under his own name. He was known to frequent the North End/Plainfield Street area at the time of his disappearance. His case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Springfield Police Department 413-787-6300

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated December 15, 2025; casefile added.