Jovanny Hector Puga

Puga, circa 2017; Tattoos on Puga's wrists; Emma Brud; Brandan Guyton-Denn; Shawn Leitner; Jaleel Schultz

  • Missing Since 02/25/2017
  • Missing From Milwaukee, Wisconsin
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Hispanic
  • Date of Birth 06/04/1998 (27)
  • Age 18 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'7 - 5'9, 120 - 145 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic male. Black hair, brown eyes. Puga has a four-inch scar on the inside of his right forearm, a tattoo of a bull's head in black ink with the letters "OTF" in red ink on the inside of his right wrist, and a tattoo of the word "illmotion" in black ink on his left wrist. A photo of the tattoos is posted with this case summary. His nickname is Vonny and some agencies refer to him as Jovanny Lugo-Puga.

Details of Disappearance

Puga was last seen in Milwaukee, Wisconsin on February 25, 2017. He has never been heard from again. His family reported him missing in March.

In October 2018, three people were charged in Puga's presumed death: Emma B. Brud, Brandan L. Guyton-Denn, Shawn M. Leitner and Jaleel A. Schultz. Brud was charged with harboring or aiding a felon by hiding physical evidence, and the others were charged with first-degree reckless homicide. Photos of all of them are posted with this case summary.

According to police, Guyton-Denn was upset at something Puga had done and decided to beat him up in retaliation. Guyton-Denn asked his girlfriend, Brud, to take Puga from Green Bay, Wisconsin to a residence in the 4500 block of north 84th Street in Milwaukee, where Guyton-Denn and Leitner lived. The men later used Brud's car to take Puga to Lincoln Park in Glendale, Wisconsin.

In the park in Glendale, the three men beat Puga and stomped on his face, then forced him to undress and told him to go into the river or they would continue to beat him. Schultz and one of the others threw him into the river, and they stopped him from getting out of the water until he finally stopped trying. They left him in the river then, went back to Milwaukee and divided Puga's belongings among them, and Brud disposed of Puga's bloodstained clothes.

In December 2018, Brud pleaded no contest to one count of harboring/aiding a felony, falsify information, as party to a crime. She was given a suspended prison sentence and placed on probation for three years.

In March 2019, Leitner pleaded guilty to first degree reckless homicide, as party to a crime. In April, Guyton-Denn pleaded guilty to the same charge. Both men were sentenced to eight years in prison, with seven years' extended supervision after release.

In September 2019, Schultz pleaded guilty to one count of second degree reckless homicide as a party to a crime. He was sentenced to ten years in prison, the longest sentence handed down in the case.

Puga's body has never been found, but he is presumed dead. Foul play is suspected in his case due to the circumstances involved.

Investigating Agency

  • Green Bay Police Department 920-448-3208

Updated 5 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 29, 2021; details of disappearance updated.