Joy Dee Shields
Shields, circa 1986
- Missing Since 05/30/1986
- Missing From Coos Bay, Oregon
- Classification Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Age 18 years old
- Height and Weight 5'0, 102 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A burgundy leather jacket, a white tank top and bleached blue jeans.
- Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Brown hair, hazel eyes.
Details of Disappearance
Shields was last seen in Coos Bay, Oregon on May 30, 1986. She has never been heard from again. Few details are available in her case.
Investigating Agency
- Coos Bay Police Department 541-269-8911
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 24, 2025; casefile added.