Joy Marie Winters

Winters, circa 2005

  • Missing Since 09/06/2005
  • Missing From Goldsboro, North Carolina
  • Classification Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race Black
  • Date of Birth 01/07/1972 (54)
  • Age 33 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'4, 125 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Black female. Black hair, brown eyes. Winters has scars on her breasts, her left elbow, her right wrist and her right ring finger. Her navel and ears are pierced and she has a tattoo on her right ankle. Winter has previously dislocated her knee.

Details of Disappearance

Winters last had phone contact with a family member at approximately 11:00 p.m. on September 6, 2005 in the Goldsboro, North Carolina area. She has never been heard from again. Few details are available in her case.

Investigating Agency

  • Goldsboro Police Department 919-705-6572

Source Information

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 24, 2006; picture added.