Joyce C. Hess
Hess, circa 1974
- Missing Since 10/18/1974
- Missing From Myrtle Creek, Oregon
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Age 54 years old
- Height and Weight 5'4, 130 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Gray hair. Hess's ears are pierced.
Details of Disappearance
Hess and her mother, Ethel Lane, were last seen in Myrtle Creek, Oregon on October 18, 1974. They lived together on west Gazley Road. They have never been heard from again. Lane's brother, 75-year-old Johnson "John" Ramsower, lived next door to the two women. Several days after they went missing, he was found dead in his home from suicide.Authorities believe the women were murdered, but it's unclear whether Ramsower's death is related to their disappearances. Their cases remain unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Douglas County Sheriff's Office 541-440-6281
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 20, 2020; details of disappearance updated.