Joyce Irene Walcott
Walcott, circa 1986
- Missing Since 04/29/1986
- Missing From Reseda, California
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 01/05/1967 (59)
- Age 19 years old
- Height and Weight 5'3, 106 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A blue and white striped short-sleeved cotton pullover shirt, blue Sol Levi's jeans, a white belt, white sneakers with turquoise stripes, a yellow metal women's LCD Timex watch, and a yellow metal necklace with a unicorn charm.
- Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Auburn hair, brown eyes. Walcott has a surgical scar on the back of her neck and scars on the lower right portion of her abdomen, her left buttock and her thigh. Her nickname is Sneezie. She previously had a separation between her skull and her spine; it may have been a birth defect. It was surgically corrected in 1985; a bone from another part of her body was implanted in her neck.
Details of Disappearance
Walcott moved to Reseda, California in 1985 from her family's home in Farmington, New Mexico. She planned to finish her senior year at Reseda High School and lived with her aunt and her cousin on Sherman Way.
Walcott was injured in two automobile accidents during the year and had to wear a neck brace afterwards. She found the brace made it difficult to sit through classes and stayed home to recover from her injuries.
She began feeling well enough to search for a job as a cashier during the spring of 1986. She left her aunt's apartment on April 29, carrying her birth certificate and several job applications. Walcott dropped an application off at the 7-11 convenience store on Sherman Way during the late morning hours.
She met two friends at Winchell's Donuts next door and departed shortly after 12:00 p.m. Walcott told her friends she wanted to drop off an application at Sav-On Drugs in the shopping center near Etiwanda Avenue and Sherman Way. She turned the corner and disappeared.
Walcott has never been heard from again. The manager of Sav-On Drugs told authorities that she never arrived at the business.
Her family stated that it is extremely uncharacteristic of her to leave without warning, and she left all her clothes and belongings behind. Extensive searches of the area produced no clues as to her whereabouts. Walcott's case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Los Angeles Police Department 213-485-2806
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 1, 2017; distinguishing characteristics and details of disappearance updated.