Joyce Lee Kennedy
Kennedy, circa 1978
- Missing Since 03/20/1978
- Missing From Seattle, Washington
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 03/28/1933 (92)
- Age 44 years old
- Height and Weight 5'3, 135 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A red blouse, tan slacks, and a gold ring set with diamonds and the word "love."
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Red hair, blue eyes. Kennedy may use the last name O'Keefe. She wears eyeglasses.
Details of Disappearance
Kennedy was last seen at the Seattle-Tacoma International Airport in Seattle, Washington on March 20, 1978. She was employed as a ticket agent for the Pan American airline at the airport. She walked away from her counter after her shift was over and has never been heard from again.
On the day of her disappearance, Kennedy was supposed to meet her ex-husband, John Thomas "Jack" O'Keefe II, so he could repay a debt. He had a history of physically abusing her and Kennedy asked her brother to accompany her to the meeting, but he wasn't able to do so and she may have gone alone.
Two days after her disappearance, Kennedy's car was found parked at the airport where she worked, but not in the employee parking area; it was in the visitor's lot. There was no sign of her at the scene.
Kennedy's family believes O'Keefe murdered her, but he was never charged in her case and is now deceased. She is considered missing under suspicious circumstances and her case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Port of Seattle Police Department 206-787-5400
Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 2, 2015; picture added, details of disappearance updated.