Joyce Lynn Dupont
Dupont, circa 1994
- Missing Since 09/08/1994
- Missing From Lake Charles, Louisiana
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race Black
- Date of Birth 07/17/1969 (56)
- Age 25 years old
- Height and Weight 5'6, 135 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics African-American female. Black hair, brown eyes. Dupont goes by her middle name, Lynn. She has a tattoo of her middle name "Lynn" on her leg and a tattoo of the letter "D" on her arm. Her ears are pierced.
Details of Disappearance
Dupont was last seen at her sister's residence in Lake Charles, Louisiana on September 8, 2004. She asked her sister to baby-sit her child, then walked to the corner of Bank and Broad Streets to catch a bus to the Housing Authority. She never arrived there and has never been heard from again.
Dupont left two children behind when she disappeared. She had very little money at the time of her disappearance. She is described as a bold but responsible person and authorities do not believe she left of her own accord. Her case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Lake Charles Police Department 337-491-1311
Source Information
Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 29, 2006; distinguishing characteristics and details of disappearance updated.