Joyce Michelle Dyer
Dyer, circa 2014
- Missing Since 04/04/2014
- Missing From Tacoma, Washington
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 08/18/1959 (67)
- Age 54 years old
- Height and Weight 5'2, 150 pounds
- Medical Conditions Dyer has some medical conditions and was recovering from surgery at the time of her disappearance.
- Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Brown hair, blue eyes. Dyer has a scar on her back and a scar on her left leg.
Details of Disappearance
Dyer was last seen leaving her residence on 40th Avenue east in Tacoma, Washington on April 1, 2014. She was accompanied by a man, possibly named David Lee, at the time of her disappearance. He's described as Asian, approximately 50 years old, 5'7 and 160 pounds, with dark hair. He may have been involved in appliance repair.
Dyer left all her belongings behind and has never been heard from again. She normally kept in close touch with her family and it's uncharacteristic of her to leave without warning.
Foul play is suspected in her disappearance, but little information is available. Authorities would like to identify and question her companion.
Investigating Agency
- Pierce County Sheriff's Office 253-798-7794
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 13, 2015; casefile added.