Juan Carlos Herrera-Arias
Herrera-Arias, circa 1993; Age-progression to age 48 (circa 2019); Suzuki Samurai similar to Herrera-Arias's
- Missing Since 11/18/1993
- Missing From Miami, Florida
- Classification Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Hispanic
- Date of Birth 07/12/1969 (56)
- Age 24 years old
- Height and Weight 5'9, 150 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A t-shirt and blue jeans.
- Associated Vehicle(s) Dark blue 1990s model Suzuki Samurai, Beige van
- Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic male. Black hair, brown eyes. Herrera-Arias is of Colombian descent and may use the name Juan Carlos Herrera and/or Ivan Carlos Herrera Artas. He has a scar on his right thigh and a metal rod implanted in his femur.
Details of Disappearance
Herrera-Arias was last seen by a friend on November 18, 1993. He had moved to Miami from Colombia nine months before, lived in the Fontainebleau Park area, and worked part time in the construction field. He has never been heard from again.
Herrera-Arias drove a dark blue 1990s model Suzuki Samurai at the time of his disappearance; a photo of a similar vehicle is posted with this case summary. He was, however, last seen in a beige van. He frequented the Miami-Lakes and Miami Gardens area at the time of his disappearance. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Miami-Dade Police Department 305-471-1702
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 25, 2019; age-progression and clothing/jewelry description added, distinguishing characteristics and details of disappearance updated.