Juan Cristobal Machic Zapil
Machic Zapil, circa 2018
- Missing Since 07/08/2018
- Missing From Falfurrias, Texas
- Classification Migrant
- Sex Male
- Race Hispanic
- Age 26 years old
- Height and Weight 5'4, 170 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A blue t-shirt, a green t-shirt with the word "ADIDAS", blue jeans and size 39 yellow leather shoes.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic male. Black hair, brown eyes. Machic Zapil has a scar on his forehead. He is originally from Guatemala.
Details of Disappearance
On June 20, 2018, Machic Zapil left his hometown of Quetzaltenango in Guatemala to go to the United States. On July 8, he crossed the Mexican border into the U.S. at Falfurrias, Texas. He called his sister the next day and said he was on a ranch in McAllen, Texas and planned to try to make it to Houston, Texas that afternoon. He sounded happy and enthusiastic. Machic Zapil has never been heard from again. Few details are available in his case.
Investigating Agency
- Brooks County Sheriff's Office 361-325-3696
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 19, 2021; date of disappearance corrected, picture added, details of disappearance updated.