Juan Gravado

Gravado, circa 1990

  • Missing Since 07/15/1990
  • Missing From Malibu, California
  • Classification Lost/Injured Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Hispanic
  • Date of Birth 10/06/1969 (56)
  • Age 20 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'8, 135 pounds
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Fishing boat
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic male. Black hair, brown eyes. Gravado has a discoloration on his abdomen. He may use the aliases Juan Francisco Granados and/or Jovel Granados.

Details of Disappearance

Gravado was last seen on a fishing boat near the shoreline of Malibu, California on July 15, 1990. The craft capsized during the day and it is presumed that Gravado drowned. His remains have never been recovered.

Gravado is classified as disappearing as the result of a catastrophe and continues to be listed as a missing person. He was a resident of Los Angeles, California in 1990. That city's authorities are handling the investigation.

Investigating Agency

  • Los Angeles Police Department 213-485-3261

. .