Juan J. Guzman

Guzman, circa 2019

  • Missing Since 11/15/2019
  • Missing From Las Vegas, Nevada
  • Classification Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Hispanic
  • Age 56 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'11, 180 - 200 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic male. Gray hair, green eyes. Guzman was born in El Salvador.

Details of Disappearance

In November 2019, Guzman traveled to St. George, Utah to sell some property in preparation to move to Orem, Utah. He was supposed to return to Orem on November 13, but never showed up. He called his ex-wife and said he was going to Tijuana, Mexico.

Instead of going to Mexico, Guzman took a shuttle from St. George to Las Vegas, Nevada. His phone pinged in Las Vegas on November 15; this was the last indication of his whereabouts. His phone has not pinged since and there has been no indication of what happened to Guzman.

Prior to his disappearance he had spoken about returning to his home country of El Salvador. His case remains unsolved. St. George police are investigating.

Investigating Agency

  • St. George Police Department 435-627-4300

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 19, 2026; casefile added.