Juan Manuel Briones
Briones, circa 1995
- Missing Since 06/09/1995
- Missing From Tacoma, Washington
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Hispanic
- Age 36 years old
- Height and Weight 5'9, 180 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic male. Dark brown hair, brown eyes. Some agencies give Briones's last name as "Briones-Madera."
Details of Disappearance
Briones was last seen in Tacoma, Washington on June 9, 1995. He lived in an apartment in the 4100 block of south 19th Street. He has never been heard from again. Briones was reported missing on June 25.On September 15, his yellow 1992 Geo Storm was in an accident in the area of 72nd Street and McKinley Avenue in Tacoma. The vehicle was occupied by several unidentified persons; they all fled the scene before the police arrived.
Authorities believe foul play was involved in Briones's disappearance. Few details are available in his case.
Investigating Agency
- Tacoma Police Department 253-591-5506
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 11, 2018; distinguishing characteristics updated.