Juan Martinez Gonzalez
Martinez Gonzalez, circa 2012; 1999 Ford F-150 extended cab pickup truck
- Missing Since 02/11/2012
- Missing From Miami, Florida
- Classification Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Biracial, Black, Hispanic
- Date of Birth 10/31/1966 (56)
- Age 45 years old
- Height and Weight 5' 9 - 5'11, 190 - 210 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description Unknown, but he usually wears cowboy shirts, cowboy boots, jeans, and gold stud earrings, and may be carrying a wallet and cellular phone.
- Associated Vehicle(s) Dark blue 1999 Ford F-150 extended cab pickup truck with a light-colored tailgate, tinted windows and the Florida license plate number 418TJV
- Distinguishing Characteristics Biracial (African-American/Hispanic) male. Graying black hair, brown eyes. Martinez Gonzalez's nicknames are Cunado, Juanito and Negro. He may have a mustache and goatee. He has tattoos of the names "Caida" and "Jovany"; one of these is on his left arm and the other is on the left side of his chest.
Details of Disappearance
Martinez Gonzalez seen leaving a cafeteria and sports bar in the vicinity of southwest 192nd Street and Krome Avenue in Miami, Florida on February 11, 2012.
He was driving a dark blue 1999 Ford F-150 extended cab pickup truck with a light-colored tailgate, tinted windows and the Florida license plate number 418TJV; a photo of a similar vehicle is posted with this case summary.
One of his neighbors reported seeing him in his pickup truck the next day; there were tires in the bed of the truck, and Martinez Gonzalez told the neighbor he was going to have new tires installed. He has never been heard from again.
At the time of his disappearance, Martinez Gonzalez frequented the areas of Hialeah, Homestead, Kendall and Miami Gardens in Florida. Few details are available in his case.
Investigating Agency
- Miami-Dade Police Department 305-715-3300
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 19, 2021; casefile added.