Juan Puente Guzman

Guzman, circa 1974

  • Missing Since 01/01/1974
  • Missing From San Francisco, California
  • Classification Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Hispanic
  • Age 36 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'6 - 5'9, 170 - 200 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic male. Brown hair, brown eyes.

Details of Disappearance

Guzman's family last saw him sometime in 1974, when he took a Greyhound bus to visit his sister and other relatives in Fresno, California. At the time, he worked at various jobs, including at apartment complexes and as a gardener, in the San Francisco, California area.

A week after his arrival, Guzman's family members drove him back to the bus station so he could go home. During the drive, he made some comments about having had an affair with an apartment owner's wife and having gotten in trouble over this.

He told his sister he would contact her when he had a new place to stay, but no one in Guzman's family ever saw or heard from him again. The circumstances of his disappearance are unclear. Fresno police are investigating.

Investigating Agency

  • Fresno Police Department 559-621-2499

Source Information

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 24, 2019; casefile added.