Juan Zuniga Ranjel

Ranjel, circa 1983

  • Missing Since 11/18/1983
  • Missing From Los Angeles, California
  • Classification Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Hispanic
  • Date of Birth 12/25/1946 (79)
  • Age 36 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'4, 155 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Ranjel had a mustache at the time of his disappearance. He may use the name Juan Zuniga.

Details of Disappearance

Ranjel was last seen in Los Angeles, California on November 18, 1983. He has never been heard from again. Few details are available in his case.

Investigating Agency

  • Los Angeles Police Department 213-996-1800

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 28, 2026; casefile added.