Juanita Baldwin
Baldwin, circa 1986
- Missing Since 08/04/1986
- Missing From Las Vegas, Nevada
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Age 69 years old
- Height and Weight 5'0, 100 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A long-sleeved blouse, knit pants and possibly a wristwatch. Carrying a large purse.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Gray hair, brown eyes. Baldwin has a scar on her abdomen. She walks with a pronounced limp, and she wears prescription eyeglasses.
Details of Disappearance
Baldwin was last seen in Las Vegas, Nevada on August 4, 1986, at the residence she shared with a friend in the 3400 block of Katmai. She went missing along with her vehicle. The car was later found in a desert area southeast of Las Vegas, two miles south of the Boulder Highway/Searchlight turnoff and four miles west of the Searchlight Highway. There was no sign of Baldwin at the scene. Few details are available in her case.
Investigating Agency
- Las Vegas Metropolitan Police Department 702-828-2907
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 9, 2025; casefile added.