Juanita Jean Nelson

Juanita, circa 1998

  • Missing Since 12/14/1998
  • Missing From Boulder Creek, California
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 06/27/1981 (45)
  • Age 17 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'3 - 5'4, 120 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A white quilted jacket, green pants and a navel ring.
  • Medical Conditions Juanita was pregnant at the time she disappeared.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Light brown hair, brown eyes. Juanita has a tattoo of a flower on the inside of her left ankle. Her navel and one of her nipples are pierced. Her nicknames are Nina, Nita and Lamb. Juanita is left-handed.

Details of Disappearance

Juanita was last seen in the 14800 block of west Park Avenue in Boulder Creek, California on December 14, 1998. She was walking to school at the time. She never arrived there and has never been heard from again. Police originally believed she had left of her own accord, but now they suspect foul play was involved in her disappearance.

Informants have told authorities that Juanita was murdered, and police think they have identified her killer. The individual, who has never been publicly named, is a former friend of Juanita's who is now in prison for an unrelated crime. He reportedly confessed the murder to two of his friends.

Police searched in the Santa Cruz Mountains off Bear Creek road for Juanita's body, but could not find it, and without it they do not have enough evidence to make a case against the suspect. However, they have issued a death certificate, and a memorial service for Juanita was held in March 2003.

Juanita was a senior at San Lorenzo Valley High School at the time she disappeared. She enjoys reading. She played baseball and took tap and ballet lessons in December 1998, and has also acted in several plays. Juanita is described as a very social person with many friends. Her case remains unsolved.

Updated 5 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated January 31, 2019; picture added.