Juanita May Mullins

Mullins, circa 2008

  • Missing Since 08/01/2008
  • Missing From Abilene, Texas
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 03/08/1922 (104)
  • Age 86 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'5, 100 - 130 pounds
  • Medical Conditions Mullins suffers from advanced Alzheimer's Disease and is in need of medical attention. She may be disoriented and unable to recall her identity. She is classified as disabled.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Graying brown hair, brown eyes. Mullins's nickname is Nita.

Details of Disappearance

Mullins was last seen in Abilene, Texas on August 1, 2008. She lived on south 33rd Street with her son. They were quiet and kept to themselves. Neighbors became concerned after they realized the family's mail was piling up uncollected, and there was a strong odor coming the house.

The neighbors called the police, who went inside the residence and found Mullins's son. He had been dead for some time; authorities determined it was natural causes. There was no sign of Mullins and she has never been heard from again. Her vehicle was left behind, parked at her residence.

There were rumors that Mullins had been admitted to a nursing home in Big Spring, Texas or San Antonio, Texas, but investigators were unable to find her in either place. Her case remains unsolved and the circumstances of her disappearance are unclear.

Investigating Agency

  • Abilene Police Department 325-676-8331

Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated January 9, 2014; middle name and alternate weight added, details of disappearance updated.