Juanita Reedy
Reedy, circa 1979
- Missing Since 11/09/1979
- Missing From Beckley, West Virginia
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 09/28/1943 (82)
- Age 36 years old
- Height and Weight 5'2, 130 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A maroon leather blazer or blue and white ski jacket, a beige shirt and black slacks.
- Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Reedy has a mole below her right eyebrow and a scar on her chin.
Details of Disappearance
Reedy was reportedly last seen on November 9, 1979 on Valley Drive in Beckley, West Virginia. Her car was found in Pipestem, West Virginia on November 18, nine days after her disappearance. It had been stripped and burned. There was no evidence at the scene to indicate a crime and no sign of Reedy.
She has never been heard from again and her Social Security number has not been used since 1979.
Investigating Agency
- Beckley Police Department 304-256-1708
- Raleigh County Sheriff's Department 304-255-9121
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 10, 2019; clothing/jewelry description added, distinguishing characteristics updated.