Juanita Ritchie
Ritchie, circa 1966
- Missing Since 11/01/1966
- Missing From Dwarf, Kentucky
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 09/10/1928 (97)
- Age 38 years old
- Height and Weight 5'2 - 5'7, 120 - 150 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Brown hair, brown eyes.
Details of Disappearance
Ritchie was last seen in Dwarf, Kentucky on November 1, 1966. She left home to go to the grocery store and never returned.
Her family reported her disappearance to the police about a week later, but they stated there was no investigation conducted at the time, and the police later misplaced the missing persons report and all the other information they had on her case. Ritchie left behind six children. She has never been heard from again.
In the early 1990s, a man gave the police a written statement to the effect that another man had confessed to killing Ritchie in a rape attempt. Nothing came of the lead, however.
In 2012, Ritchie's brother got an anonymous phone call from a blocked number saying her body was in a certain well in Rowdy, Kentucky. The police pumped the well and found nothing of interest, and decided it wouldn't be safe to send a person inside it to look around. Ritchie's brother had the well pumped a second time and found only a piece of concrete at the bottom.
Foul play is suspected in Ritchie's case. Her Social Security number was never used after her disappearance, and there hasn't been any indication of her whereabouts since 1966.
Investigating Agency
- Kentucky State Police 606-435-6069
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 20, 2013; casefile added.