Judith Ann Chartier

RESOLVED

Judith, circa 1982

  • Missing Since 06/05/1982
  • Missing From Chelmsford, Massachusetts
  • Classification Non-Family Abduction
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Age 17 years old
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female.

Details of Disappearance

Judith disappeared from Chelmsford, Massachusetts on June 5, 1982. She was last seen leaving a party in the early morning hours. In November 2021, nearly forty years after her disappearance, her car was found in the Concord River in Billerica, Massachusetts. Human remains and Judith's purse were also recovered from the river.

The remains were identified as Judith's using dental records. Her death is under investigation.

Updated 7 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 15, 2021; case resolved.