Judith Ann Rhones

Rhones, circa 1994

  • Missing Since 03/08/1994
  • Missing From Washington D.C., Washington D.C.
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race Black
  • Age 32 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'4 - 5'5, 130 - 140 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description An all-weather coat, a jacket with the Safeway store logo, blue jeans and a White shirt and/or a red turtleneck sweater.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Black female. Black hair, brown eyes. Rhones has a prominent gap between her upper front teeth. Her ears are pierced one time each and she wears prescription eyeglasses. Her nickname is Judy.

Details of Disappearance

Rhones was last seen leaving her job at a Safeway store at 17th Street and Columbia Road northwest in Washington D.C. on March 8, 1994. She has never been heard from again.

Rhones had worked at Safeway for eight and a half years prior to her disappearance. She had a baby daughter in 1994, and left the child in the care of a friend while she worked. Rhones did not own a vehicle and would normally take two buses and the Metro to get home, which was in the 1500 block of 41st Street southeast.

Her case remains unsolved. It is uncharacteristic of her to leave without warning.

Investigating Agency

  • Violent Criminal Apprehension Program 202-727-5037

Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 15, 2013; middle name and alternate height added, distinguishing characteristics and clothing/jewelry description updated.