Judith Ellen Casida
Casida, circa 2006
- Missing Since 02/14/2006
- Missing From Reno, Nevada
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 03/28/1943 (83)
- Age 62 years old
- Height and Weight 5'6, 138 pounds
- Medical Conditions Casida was depressed at the time of her disappearance.
- Associated Vehicle(s) White 1991 Mazda pickup truck with the Nevada license plate number 920 NRH (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Gray hair, hazel eyes. Casida's nickname is Judy. Her maiden name is Hubbard. She has a scar extending from her neck to her abdomen.
Details of Disappearance
Casida was last seen leaving her Reno, Nevada residence on February 14, 2006. She was driving her white 1991 Mazda pickup truck with the Nevada license plate number 920 NRH at the time of her disappearance. She has never been heard from again.
On March 5, her truck was found abandoned at the 205 Pumpernickel Valley exit ramp off Interstate 80 near Winnemucca, Nevada. Curiously, this is the same exit where Patrick Carnes's vehicle was located after he disappeared in 2011. Authorities have no evidence that the two cases are connected, however.
Casida left a note behind at home, saying she was depressed over her life and the state of her marriage. She has family members residing in Oregon. There has been no activity on her bank accounts since her disappearance. Her case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Washoe County Sheriff's Office 775-328-3001
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 23, 2012; details of disappearance updated.