Judith Lynn Threlkeld

Threlkeld, circa 1976; Dump truck similar to vehicle seen in the vicinity

  • Missing Since 03/08/1976
  • Missing From Silver Creek, New York
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Age 22 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'11, 130 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A khaki shirt, a blue sweater, a navy blue suede coat, blue jeans and snow boots. Carrying a brown purse.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Brown hair, blue eyes. Threlkeld's nickname is Judy. She has a mole on her chin.

Details of Disappearance

Threlkeld was last seen in Silver Creek, New York on March 8, 1976. She had left the Anderson-Lee Library and was walking home on Central Avenue. It was a fourteen-minute trip on foot, and took two minutes by car.

Her brother saw her and offered her a ride, but Threlkeld said she would prefer to walk. She never arrived home and has never been heard from again.

A dump truck was sighted on Howard Street in Silver Creek around the time Threlkeld went missing. A photo of a similar dump truck is posted with this case summary. It was operated by a White male who was in his mid-twenties in 1976, and had a beard and sandy blond hair. Investigators are interested in speaking to this person.

Threlkeld is one of four children. Her parents have died, but her three brothers are still alive. She did not have a driver's license in 1976 and frequently walked to where she wanted to go. Her family believes she was abducted, either by a stranger or someone she knew. Her case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Chautauqua County Sheriff’s Office 716-753-4578

Updated 5 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 13, 2023; details of disappearance updated.