Judson Lee Fielding
Fielding, circa 1994; Leo Lamont Utley
- Missing Since 12/04/1994
- Missing From Richmond County, Georgia
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Black
- Date of Birth 01/01/1954 (69)
- Age 40 years old
- Height and Weight 6'1, 180 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics African-American male. Black hair, brown eyes.
Details of Disappearance
Fielding was last seen leaving his children's residence at Delta Manor in Richmond County, Georgia on December 4, 1994. He left his jacket behind, although the weather was cold. His four children believe he may have not intended to be gone long.
Fielding has never been heard from again. He was living with his mother at the time of his disappearance, after having served a two-year prison term for a drug charge. He had left his mother's home on the evening of his disappearance to visit his children.
In December 2005, Leo Lamont Utley was charged with murdering Fielding and another man, Charles Joseph Winfield. A photo of Utley is posted with this case summary. HeĀ has also been implicated in the deaths of two others, Lonnie Moore and an unknown associate, although he was never charged in connection with those murders. Authorities believe the four victims were killed at the behest of Willie Carl Hankerson Jr.
Hankerson, Fielding and Winfield had been arrested after PCP, an illegal hallucinogenic drug, was found in their vehicle at a traffic stop. Winfield and Fielding cooperated with authorities and testified against Hankerson before the grand jury, and were scheduled to testify a second time at his trial. Fielding and Winfield disappeared before the trial; as a result, Hankerson's indictment was dismissed.
Fielding had told his family he was afraid for his life and that someone was after him. Authorities believe Hankerson paid Utley $100,000 to kill Fielding and Winfield so they could not testify against him. Winfield, Moore and the other alleged victim are all missing like Fielding, but their photographs and vital statistics are unavailable.
Hankerson was charged in federal court with four counts of murder as part of a continuing criminal enterprise several years after the men disappeared. He pleaded guilty in June 2002.
Utley committed suicide on Christmas Day, several days after his arrest, by hanging himself in his cell. Authorities stated that his death had brought the case to a close and no further investigations were going to be made in Fielding's case.
Fielding is a former Marine. He was trying to lead a respectable life after a long downward spiral of drugs and prison, and had plans to get a truck driver's license. Although his remains have never been found, foul play is strongly suspected in his case due to the circumstances involved.
Investigating Agency
- Richmond County Sheriff's Office
- 706-821-1020
- 706-821-1080
Source Information
Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated December 8, 2017; date of birth, height and weight added, date of disappearance and distinguishing characteristics updated.