Judy Eileen Smith

Smith, circa 1988

  • Missing Since 11/03/1988
  • Missing From Chico, California
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 07/23/1962 (63)
  • Age 26 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'5, 160 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A t-shirt, blue Levi's jeans, gray and White low-top shoes, a gold Timex watch and a gold necklace with the initial J.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Some agencies give Smith's middle name as "Ellen." She has two moles on the left side of her face, a scar on her left leg and a scar on her chin. She has a gap between her front teeth and and she has previously fractured her right wrist.

Details of Disappearance

Smith was last seen in the 1700 block of Esplanade Avenue in Chico, California on November 3, 1988. She may have been en route to Quincy, California, or to a job in Oroville, California, at the time. She has never been heard from again. She left behind all her clothing, her makeup and her purse, and it's uncharacteristic of her to leave without warning.

Smith's roommate reported her missing on November 12. Foul play is suspected in her case.

Investigating Agency

  • Butte County Sheriff's Office 530-538-7671

Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 10, 2017; distinguishing characteristics and details of disappearance updated.