Judy Tolane Wardrip
Wardrip, circa 1984; Wardrip's dog
- Missing Since 12/10/1984
- Missing From Bethany, Missouri
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 11/13/1955 (70)
- Age 29 years old
- Height and Weight 5'4, 110 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A shirt and pants.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Wardrip wears prescription eyeglasses. She talks with a lisp. She goes by her middle name, Tolane.
Details of Disappearance
Wardrip was last seen at her job at the Bethany Motel in Bethany, Missouri at noon on December 10, 1984. The Bethany Motel was her family's business, founded by her father. She went there for her shift that morning, bringing her dog, a Lhasa Apso named Moppett. A photo of the dog is posted with this case summary.
Wardrip's sister was in Kansas City, Missouri that day. When she returned to the motel that evening to start her shift, there was no sign of Wardrip anywhere. This was uncharacteristic of Wardrip; she and her sister were the only employees at the motel and spent most of their time running it, and Wardrip was responsible and wouldn't have left the motel unattended for an extended time period.
The only sign of Wardrip was a cup of coffee in one the rooms, which Wardrip had been cleaning. The television in that room was on also. Her sister called the police, who began a search, but nothing turned up. None of the motel's guests reported seeing or hearing anything usual that day.
Wardrip's dog disappeared with her, but she left behind her purse, identification, money, clothing and jewelry. She has never been heard from again. She had recently visited her father in Corpus Christi, Texas where he had retired to, and he returned to Missouri to help with the search.
Although Wardrip's mother had suffered from depression and took her own life a few years before Wardrip disappeared, her daughter had never shown any indication of depression. She had already bought Christmas presents for her family for the upcoming holidays.
Wardrip's sister believes Wardrip would have contacted her by now if she could have. Her father, who died in 2010, believed she hadn't left of her own accord and must have been abducted. Her case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Harrison County Sheriff’s Office 660-425-3199
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 26, 2018; picture added, distinguishing characteristics and details of disappearance updated.