Julia Ann Bean
Bean, circa 2017; Rex Heuermann
- Missing Since 05/31/2017
- Missing From Sumter, South Carolina
- Classification Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 05/02/1981 (44)
- Age 36 years old
- Height and Weight 5'6, 110 pounds
- Medical Conditions Bean struggled with addiction at the time of her disapearance.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Light brown hair, green eyes. Bean has the following tattoos: a tribal design on her lower back, the name "Scott" on her left hip, and eight small paw prints on her right hip.
Details of Disappearance
Bean was last seen in the Red Bay Road area of Sumter, South Carolina on May 31, 2017. Her last activity on her Facebook account was on July 12, 2017.
Bean left behind $5,000 in the bank, as well as cash in her purse. She also left some drugs lying out on the table at home. Her daughter was about to graduate from high school and had gotten Bean tickets to attend the ceremony, but she never showed up for it. She has never been heard from again. She was reported missing on November 18, 2017.
The suspected serial killer Rex Heuermann may be linked to Bean's disappearance. A photo of him is posted with this case summary. He was arrested in July 2023 and charged with the murders of three women in Long Island, New York, and is being investigated in other cases. All of his alleged victims were sex workers who advertised on the website Craigslist.
Heuermann owns land in Chester County, South Carolina, about a two-hour drive from where Bean was last seen. Bean's daughter, one of the the last persons to see her prior to her disappearance, said she recognized Heuermann's photo from the news as the person who was with Bean at the time her daughter last saw her. The police haven't been able to prove a connection, however.
Bean has relatives in several states, but none of them have heard from her. She didn't have a cellular phone at the time of her disappearance. Her case remains unsolved and foul play is suspected.
Investigating Agency
- Sumter Police Department 803-436-2700
- Sumter County Sheriff's Office 803-436-2014
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 12, 2023; picture and medical conditions added, details of disappearance updated.