Julia Christine Aul

Aul, circa 2001

  • Missing Since 01/09/2001
  • Missing From Havre de Grace, Maryland
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 06/18/1961 (65)
  • Age 39 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'2, 165 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A silver band-type ring with a triangle design.
  • Medical Conditions Aul suffers from schizophrenia and requires medication to control her condition. She also has a long-standing drug addiction.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Blue 1997 Geo Tracker (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Brown hair, blue eyes. Aul has a tattoo of a rose and a butterfly on her left breast and a tattoo of a woman's face in the shape of a half-moon under her right shoulder. She may have broken her toe.

Details of Disappearance

Aul was last seen at the Maryland Transportation Authority office at the Hatem Bridge in Havre de Grace, Maryland on January 9, 2001. She'd gone there to visit her live-in girlfriend, who worked there. The two women had a verbal argument and Aul drove away angry. She has never been heard from again. Her girlfriend notified the police that evening that she hadn't come home, but an official missing persons report wasn't filed until January 12.

Aul never picked up her last paycheck from her job at a Pep Boys auto parts store in Bel Air, Maryland. She had only been working there for a few days before her disappearance. Her blue 1997 Geo Tracker disappeared with her and was found locked and abandoned about a month later on Pennsylvania Avenue in Baltimore City, Maryland, in an area known for its drug activity.

Investigators took the car into evidence and examined it carefully, but found no evidence of foul play and no indication as to Aul's whereabouts. She had no friends or contacts in the Baltimore City area.

Aul and her girlfriend didn't have a history of domestic violence in their relationship, and her girlfriend isn't considered a suspect in her disappearance. Her ex-husband, who now lives in Georgia, has also been ruled out as a suspect.

Aul led a somewhat transient lifestyle before her disappearance and had no credit cards or bank account in 2001, making her very difficult to trace. She was released from a drug and alcohol rehabilitation facility just a few weeks before her disappearance, and may have relapsed right before she went missing.

Aul's mother and sister lived in Pennsylvania in 2001. Aul was close to her mother and kept in close touch with her. Her mother is now deceased. Police have lost track of Aul's girlfriend, but they are still in touch with her sister.

Authorities are uncertain what caused Aul's disappearance or whether she is still alive. The circumstances of her disappearance are unclear.

Investigating Agency

  • Havre de Grace Police Department 410-939-2121

Source Information

Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 3, 2013; picture added.