Julia Madsen
Madsen, circa 2009
- Missing Since 06/25/2009
- Missing From Berkeley Township, New Jersey
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 06/21/1937 (88)
- Age 72 years old
- Height and Weight 5'6, 175 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A bright pink sleeveless shirt, white capri pants, white sneakers or brown leather shoes, a diamond engagement ring, a wedding band, a silver watch on her right wrist and a gold and silver bracelet on her left wrist.
- Medical Conditions Madsen was in the early stages of Alzheimer's Disease at the time of her disappearance. She had episodes of mild confusion as the result of her condition, but was still able to do daily activities such as driving and going to the store.
- Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Light brown hair, brown eyes. Madsen has moles on her nose and right temple, and her ears are pierced. Her knuckles are swollen from arthritis and she has bunions on her feet. Madsen's nickname is Julie.
Details of Disappearance
Madsen was last seen in the South Seaside Park area of Berkeley Township, New Jersey on June 25, 2009. She and her husband of fifty years normally reside in Clifton, New Jersey, but they were staying at their summer home in Berkeley Township when she disappeared.
At 7:00 p.m., Madsen told her husband she was going for a short walk on the beach, which was about 15 yards from their home. She never returned and has never been heard from again. Her family reported her missing later that evening. An extensive search of the area turned up no sign of her. No witnesses reported seeing her on the beach that evening, and her family stated she disliked swimming and wouldn't have gone into the water.
Madsen left behind her keys, money and identification when she disappeared. Although her Alzheimer's Disease was worsening, her family stated she knew who she was, was still able to drive, and had never gotten lost before. Her son fears she may have been abducted and murdered. Her case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Berkeley Township Police Department 732-341-6600
Updated 5 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 26, 2024; clothing/jewelry description, medical conditions and details of disappearance updated.