Juliah Karwitha

Karwitha, circa 2015

  • Missing Since 11/03/2015
  • Missing From Los Angeles, California
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race Black
  • Date of Birth 07/12/1949 (77)
  • Age 66 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'3, 120 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A green sweater, black pants, a brown scarf, a brown hat and blue shoes.
  • Medical Conditions Karwitha takes medication for a blood pressure issue. She doesn't have her medicine with her.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Black female. Black hair, brown eyes. Karwitha is from Kenya and speaks English with a pronounced Kenyan accent. She had a bruise on her cheek at the time of her disappearance.

Details of Disappearance

Karwitha is from Kenya and was visiting her son in Los Angeles, California at the time of her disappearance. She had arrived in August 2015 and planned to stay through the holidays. Her son stated she became increasingly forgetful after her arrival in the United States.

Karwitha left her son's apartment on November 3, 2015 to go for her morning walk and never returned. She was last seen outside the VCA Animal Hospital in the 6900 block of Reseda Boulevard, about two blocks from her son's home, at 8:30 a.m. She was walking south toward Bassett Street. She has never been heard from again.

Karwitha left all her belongings behind, including her medication, cellular phone and identification. The circumstances of her disappearance are unclear and her case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Los Angeles Police Department 213-996-1800

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 3, 2018; casefile added.