Julian Michael Sam

Julian, circa 1998; Age-progression to age 43 (circa 2025)

  • Missing Since 10/16/1998
  • Missing From La Marque, Texas
  • Classification Endangered Runaway
  • Sex Male
  • Race Black
  • Date of Birth 06/17/1982 (43)
  • Age 16 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'4, 130 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A white t-shirt, blue jeans and blue and black sneakers.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Black male. Black hair, brown eyes. Julian's nicknames are Ice Pick and Pick. He is left-handed.

Details of Disappearance

Julian disappeared from La Marque, Texas on October 16, 1998. A friend dropped him off at Etheridge Stadium so he could buy tickets for the homecoming game. He had just gotten paid and was carrying $200 in cash.

Although Julian occasionally spent the night with friends without telling his family, he had never gone a day without getting in touch with his loved ones. He has never been heard from again.

Julian had a job at a local cable company at the time of his disappearance, and was known as a talented baseball player. One of his brothers, Michael Sam, became a professional football player. Some agencies give the date of Julian's disappearance as October 16, 2000. Although he is classified as a runaway, Julian's family believes he's deceased.

Investigating Agency

  • La Marque Police Department 409-938-9269

Updated 6 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 29, 2026; age-progression updated.