Julian Rene Kirchoff
Kirchoff, circa 2007
- Missing Since 02/08/2007
- Missing From Bisbee, Arizona
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Hispanic
- Date of Birth 08/10/1984 (42)
- Age 22 years old
- Height and Weight 5'7, 150 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A brown jacket reading "New York," a black G-Unit shirt, Rocawear jeans, boxer shorts, brown Lugz boots, multiple necklaces, a bracelet with his name "Julian" and a two-finger ring with his nickname "Guero." Carrying a Sprint cellular phone.
- Associated Vehicle(s) Gold 1992 Nissan Maxima with the vehicle identification number (VIN) JN1HJO1F5NT025326
- Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Kirchoff's nicknames are Guero and El Guerito. His hair was cut very short in a military style at the time of his disappearance, and he had a slight mustache. Kirchoff has the following tattoos: a cross and his name "Julian" on his upper right arm, a girl with writing on his upper left arm, his nickname "Guero" on his abdomen, the word "Naco" on his lower back, praying hands on the left side of his chest, and an image of Jesus on the right side of his chest. He is missing a front tooth on the right side.
Details of Disappearance
Kirchoff was last seen in Bisbee, Arizona on February 8, 2007. He was driving his mother's car, a gold 1992 Nissan Maxima. He was involved in an altercation with several males, possibly as many as seven, at Esperanza Apartments. While trying to get away from them, he rear-ended another person's car.
A gunshot was heard, and one of the assailants pulled Kirchoff out of the driver's seat of his own vehicle and forced him into the backseat. Kirchoff's car was driven by one of the abductors and left the apartments following a dark-colored sedan. They headed south towards the Mexican border, which was five miles away.
Witnesses called police at 11:30 p.m. The responding officers found an empty .380 shell casing in the parking lot. Kirchoff has never been heard from again and his car has never been recovered. The car's VIN number is JN1HJO1F5NT025326, and it sustained some damage from the parking lot collision.
Kirchoff has a criminal history; he served a year in prison for attempted aggravated driving under the influence (DUI) and possession of drug paraphernalia, and he also has a conviction for transporting a narcotic drug for sale. His mother stated he'd been staying away from drugs prior to his disappearance, but she fears his abduction was drug-related.
Police have four suspects in the kidnapping and questioned them, but no one has charged. The suspects are now apparently in Mexico. It's possible Kirchoff was taken into Mexico, although investigators can't find any record of him or his car crossing the border.
Kirchoff left behind a girlfriend and a young son. He was in daily contact with his mother and it's uncharacteristic of him to leave without warning. Foul play is suspected in his case, which remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Bisbee Police Department 520-432-2261
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 17, 2009; casefile added.