Julian Zesati Lopez

RESOLVED

Lopez, circa 2017

  • Missing Since 02/11/2017
  • Missing From Greenfield, California
  • Classification Lost/Injured Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Hispanic
  • Age 33 years old
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic male.

Details of Disappearance

Lopez disappeared from Greenfield, California on February 11, 2017. He was walking under the Elm Avenue Bridge by the Salinas River when he was struck by a drunk driver and thrown into the river.

The driver, Nicanor Sanchez, was later pleaded guilty to gross vehicular manslaughter while intoxicated and driving under the influence of alcohol causing great bodily injury, and was sentenced to twelve years in prison. Lopez's remains were not recovered, however, until September 2018.

Investigating Agency

  • -

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 15, 2018; case resolved.