Julianne Cecilia Jaillet

Julianne, circa 1985

  • Missing Since 06/01/1985
  • Missing From Bellevue, Washington
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 01/28/1949 (76)
  • Age 36 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'7, 125 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Brown hair, green eyes. Julianne may use the last names McAdams and/or McQuaid.

Details of Disappearance

Julianne was last seen in Bellevue, Washington on June 1, 1985. She lived in the Lake Hills area of Bellevue with Ian Jaillet, her husband of six months. According to Ian, they got into an argument and she told him she was leaving. When her husband returned home, she was gone, as was a suitcase and some of her belongings.

Julianne's eleven-year-old daughter was living with her grandparents at the time; her last memory of her mother is of them shopping together in Bellevue and then having pizza at Julianne's home. Julianne's sister had spoken to her about a week before she went missing, and said she was in good spirits and in the process of furnishing and decorating her home, which she and Ian had just rented.

Ian did not report her missing; Julianne's parents filed the missing persons report on June 18.

A few weeks after Julianne's disappearance, her purse and some of her belongings, including her wallet, her found in the lobby of the MGM Grand hotel (now called the Grand Sierra) in Reno, Nevada. A hotel employee mailed the items to the home where Julianne's daughter was staying, saying Julianne had forgotten them. However, there's no record of her having checked in or out of the establishment, and the hotel security cameras didn't show her there either.

Julianne's daughter doesn't think her mother left of her own accord, and thinks Ian may know something about her disappearance. According to her daughter, when she confronted Ian years after Julianne's disappearance and said Julianne was gone because of him, Ian simply replied, "I know." Since 1985, Ian has remarried four times and moved house at least a dozen times.

Although the circumstances of Julianne's disappearance are unclear, her daughter believes she was murdered inside her home.

Updated 6 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 31, 2019; details of disappearance updated.