Julie Ann Lovett

Lovett, circa 2001; Frederick Hammer

  • Missing Since 03/23/2001
  • Missing From Mountain City, Tennessee
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Age 29 years old
  • Height and Weight 4'10 - 5'4, 100 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Brown hair. Lovett may use the last name McMahan. She has scars on her abdomen and chin and a tattoo of a heart on her left arm. Lovett sustained facial injuries in a car accident before her disappearance and has a metal plate replacing part of her mandible.

Details of Disappearance

Lovett was last seen in Mountain City, Tennessee on March 23, 2001. She had an argument with her boyfriend that day. She was seen using the pay phone at Big Louis's Market. She then walked south on U.S. 421, stopped at a local bar and used another pay phone. This was the last sighting of her; she has never been heard from again.

The serial killer Frederick Phillip Hammer confessed to Lovett's murder in 2012. A photo of Hammer is posted with this case summary. He has been convicted of four murders, but claims he killed seventeen people in all. Lovett had dated his son.

Hammer claims Lovett called him from Big Louis's Market and asked him to give her a ride, and after he picked her up he killed her and disposed of her body in Ashe County, North Carolina. Authorities have been unable to find evidence to support his story, however, and they're not sure if he was in fact responsible for Lovett's disappearance. Her case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Johnson County Sheriff's Department 423-727-7761

Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 30, 2012; details of disappearance updated.