Julie Ann Weflen
Weflen, circa 1987
- Missing Since 09/16/1987
- Missing From Spokane County, Washington
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 05/03/1959 (66)
- Age 28 years old
- Height and Weight 5'2, 100 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A black Casio watch and a gold and diamond wedding set.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Weflen has a scar on her back. Her ears are pierced. She has a metal rod implanted in her spine.
Details of Disappearance
Weflen was last seen in Spokane County, Washington on September 16, 1987. She worked for the Bonneville Power Administration; her duties included energizing and de-energizing power equipment, reading meters and keeping transformers powered up. She was last seen at work. There was a report that one of the transformers at the substation was low on nitrogen, and she went to see it.
Weflen signed into the substation at 2:30 p.m.; it was later found locked. She apparently disappeared at approximately 3:30 p.m. from the substation near where Four Mound and Coulee Hite roads meet, northwest of Spokane.
After her disappearance, Weflen's hard hat, toolbox, water bottle and sunglasses were found lying on the ground next to her truck. Her purse was still inside the vehicle, and the driver's side door and back hatch were open. There were indications of a struggle, including drag marks on the ground, and a fresh set of tire tracks, not from Weflen's truck, were found nearby. Authorities stated it appeared as if Weflen had been overpowered by two people.
Weflen's husband was at work at the time of her disappearance and is not considered to be a suspect in her case. He has since remarried. An extensive search of the area turned up no indications of Weflen's whereabouts. Authorities believe she was kidnapped and probably murdered, but there have been no suspects named in her case.
The true crime author Ann Rule included a chapter about Weflen's abduction in her 2004 book, Kiss Me, Kill Me.
Investigating Agency
- Spokane County Sheriff's Office 509-477-4760
Updated 5 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 23, 2011; two pictures added.