Julie Aquisalas King
Julie, circa 1991
- Missing Since 08/01/1991
- Missing From Sarasota, Florida
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race Asian
- Date of Birth 08/19/1967 (58)
- Age 24 years old
- Height and Weight 4'11, 100 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics Asian female. Black hair, brown eyes. Julie's maiden name is Aquisalas. Some agencies may list her birthdate as August 19, 1957. She missing some teeth and wears partial dentures to replace them. Julie is of Filipino descent.
Details of Disappearance
Julie moved to Sarasota, Florida from the Philippines in the late 1980s to marry her husband, Lance King. They have two children together and resided in the 1000 block of Cronley Place in 1991. Julie's family in the Philippines reported her to Florida authorities as a missing person when she failed to have contact with them for some time.
Lance claimed that Julie simply left their Sarasota residence sometime during August 1991. She has never been seen again. Lance never reported his wife as a missing person.
Julie's family maintains that she was devoted to her children and it would be very uncharacteristic of her to vanish without warning. She does not have any other relatives in the United States and had few social contacts in 1991. Her whereabouts remain unknown.
Some agencies may list January 30, 1992 as the date of Julie's disappearance.
Investigating Agency
- Sarasota County Sheriff's Office 941-951-5062
Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 29, 2014; picture added.