Julie Margaret Vessigault

Vessigault, circa 2024; Vessigault's 2005 Toyota Camry

  • Missing Since 01/23/2024
  • Missing From Elk Grove, California
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 11/19/1976 (48)
  • Age 47 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'1, 140 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description Blue jeans and a gray t-shirt with the words "Sacramento Executive Airport" on the front.
  • Medical Conditions Vessigault has a history of mental illness and was hospitalized for her condition at least once.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Tan 2005 Toyota Camry with the Georgia license plate number SBJ4515 and two airplane stickers on the driver's side of the trunk
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Graying brown hair, hazel eyes. Vessigault may use the alias name Julie A. Worden. She wears eyeglasses and her ears are pierced.

Details of Disappearance

Vessigault was last seen at her residence in Elk Grove, California on January 23, 2024. She left driving her tan 2005 Toyota Camry with the Georgia license plate number SBJ4515 and two airplane stickers on the driver's side of the trunk, driving westbound on Elk Grove Boulevard towards Interstate 5. She has never been heard from again and her car has not been located either. A photo of it is posted with this case summary.

At the time of her disappearance, she lived with her mother and was her mother's caretaker. She took her keys, debit card and possibly her temporary California driver's license, but left behind her purse, cellular phone, clothing, $100 in cash and three uncashed checks. It's uncharacteristic of her to go anywhere without her phone.

She had an appointment on the day of her disappearance with the Department of Motor Vehicles, and she had plans to clean airplanes a few days later, and also to take her mother's dog to get groomed, but she didn't show up for these appointments and never called to cancel. She also didn't say goodbye to her mother or tell her where she was going when she left the house that day.

Vessigault is an aviation enthusiast who traveled across the country for decades attending air shows. She made money cleaning airplanes, working for air show performers. She would sleep in her car while she was traveling on the road. Although she has a history of dropping out of sight for days at a time, she would always let someone know she would be leaving, and she has never been gone this long before.

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 8, 2025; casefile added.