Juliette Bates Grey
Grey, circa 2003
- Missing Since 06/28/2003
- Missing From Carpinteria, California
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 06/09/1927 (99)
- Age 76 years old
- Height and Weight 5'1 - 5'6, 88 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A tan fisherman's hat, a red and white checkered scarf, a light blue windbreaker-type jacket over a blue wool sweater, blue jeans, size 9 blue denim Keds sneakers and mismatched socks.
- Medical Conditions Grey has Alzheimer's disease.
- Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Gray hair, brown eyes.
Details of Disappearance
Grey was last seen on June 28, 2003 on a ranch in the 8300 block of Bates Road in the Rincon area of Carpinteria, California, in Ventura County near the Santa Barbara County line. She apparently wandered away from her home. An extensive search failed to find her and she has never been heard from again.
Investigating Agency
- Ventura County Sheriff's Department
- 805-654-2324
- 805-654-2311
Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 2, 2025; picture added.