Julius Lavarn Gamble

Gamble, circa 2014; Tattoos on Gamble's forearm and wrist

  • Missing Since 08/28/2014
  • Missing From Johnsonville, South Carolina
  • Classification Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Black
  • Age 23 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'7, 155 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics African-American male. Black hair, brown eyes. Gamble's nickname is Juju. He has the word "JUJU" spelled down the inside of his forearm and the letters "JPE" tattooed on the inside of his wrist; a photo of the tattoos is posted with this case summary.

Details of Disappearance

Gamble was last seen in the company of his cousin in Johnsonville, South Carolina on August 28, 2014. He was supposed to visit his aunt, but never arrived there and has never been heard from again. He lived in the 200 block of Dixie Street in Johnsonville at the time of his disappearance.

After he went missing, the cousin he was last seen was imprisoned for burglary. It's unclear whether this cousin is a suspect in Gamble's disappearance, which remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Florence County Sheriff’s Office 843-665-2121

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 15, 2025; two pictures added.