Junaliza Oroc Chappell

Chappell, circa 2007

  • Missing Since 02/16/2007
  • Missing From Atlanta, Georgia
  • Classification Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race Pacific Islander
  • Date of Birth 09/16/1979 (46)
  • Age 27 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'1, 110 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Pacific Islander female. Black hair, brown eyes. Some agencies spell Chappell's name "Juanaliza." She has a tattoo of a fish on her left ankle.

Details of Disappearance

Chappell was last seen on February 16, 2007. She was in an airport in West Palm Beach, Florida that day and boarded a flight to to Atlanta, Georgia. She planned to drive from Atlanta to California for a new job. Chappell's husband stated he picked her up from the airport and then they went to Walmart, and she went inside the store and never returned.

She has never been heard from again. Atlanta authorities are investigating Chappell's case.

Investigating Agency

  • Atlanta Police Department
  • 404-546-5591
  • 404-546-4235

Source Information

Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 21, 2025; details of disappearance updated.