June Allison Streeter
June, circa 1973
- Missing Since 10/08/1973
- Missing From Wedowee, Alabama
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Age 41 years old
- Height and Weight 5'2, 120 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A pink tank top, beige or tan slacks, a gold band with two diamonds, and a ring with a black onyx stone.
- Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Blonde hair, blue eyes. June has a linear scar on her lower abdomen, and has previously cracked her tailbone. Her shoe size is 5 or 6. One of her previous married names is Lee.
Details of Disappearance
June was last seen at a roadside rest stop on Highway 431 near Wedowee, Alabama on October 8, 1973. She, her husband Lawrence D. Streeter, and her two children from a previous marriage were traveling from his parents' home in Altha, Florida to their own home in Penn Yan, New York.
Lawrence was driving the car, which was pulling a small travel trailer, and he pulled into the rest stop to spend the night. He, June and their two poodles slept in the travel trailer, and June's children were asleep in the car.
The next morning, Lawrence awakened the children and told them June had left during the night while he was asleep. The dogs were barking inside the trailer, but he wouldn't let the children into it. He unhooked the trailer and drove the children to a nearby town, gave them ten dollars and put them on a bus to Bath, New York, where their father lived. They arrived there two days later.
According to her family, it's uncharacteristic of June to leave without warning; she always kept in touch with her family. She had met Lawrence, her fifth husband, four years earlier while he was working a carnival. After their marriage, they traveled a circuit as a husband and wife country music duet, singing at clubs and carnivals.
However, by the time of her disappearance June was tired of traveling and said she wanted to settle down. Her sister stated June was afraid of Lawrence and that she had left him several times, would always return to him. He had allegedly threatened her with a pistol on multiple occasions.
When June's family hadn't heard from her by Christmas 1973, they reported her missing to the Penn Yan Police Department, and the Penn Yan police made inquiries in Florida and Alabama, but found no trace of her.
Investigators interviewed Lawrence and searched the travel trailer, and found a .32-caliber pistol and some of June's clothes. He insisted she had simply left him during the night and never returned. He moved to Florida shortly after her disappearance and was later arrested on an outstanding larceny warrant out of Georgia, but the larceny case was later settled in civil court.
June's family believes she is dead and may be buried in the marshes along Highway 431 in Alabama. Her disappearance remains unsolved. Penn Yan police are still the investigating agency.
Investigating Agency
- Penn Yan Police Department 315-536-4426
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 26, 2022; clothing/jewelry description updated.